Travel guide to Luxembourg

- Choose region -
- Choose city -
» Luxembourg
The tiny central European country of Luxembourg has, despite size, plenty to offer. The country possesses, amongst other attractions, beautiful areas of natural scenery. It also boasts an incredible complex of catacombs that were constructed in the 17th century.


Local name
Grand Duchy de Luxembourg
2586 km2
Principal Languages
Letzeburgian, French and German
Principal Religion
Constitutional monarchy
The highest point of Luxembourg is 550 metres above sea level, and the country is therefore not a particular mountainous country. What makes the miniature state geographically interesting are the woods and the many rivers cutting through the country.

Travel preparation


Best time to visit

The summers in Luxembourg are warm, with an average temperature of 25 degrees centigrade. Equivalently, the winters are mild, and the temperature is rarely below freezing. Due to the size of the country there is no difference from one end of the country to the other worth mentioning.


Lonely Planet, Western Europe on a shoestring Fodor's the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg

Local conditions



Luxembourg franc (flux), but Belgian francs will also be accepted.

Net cafes

Luxembourg is at the same technological level as the rest of Western Europe, so it is not a problem finding access to the Internet in all the larger towns.

In case of emergency

To send for help in Luxembourg you must dial following numbers: Emergencies (012) Police (40-91-91)


Tipping is not necessary in Luxembourg. However, good service can always be rewarded.


When it is 12 O'clock in Britain it is 1 O'clock in Luxembourg.

Weight and Measures

In Luxembourg the following units of measurement are used: Length: metres Weight: kilos Liquid: litres


There are no specific rules, you should, however, be careful near and inside religious buildings.


As anywhere else, ordinary decent behaviour is the way to go about things in Luxembourg. The country is used to foreigners and tourists, and the population is friendly and obliging.

Business Hours

Banks are open from 9 am to 12 and from 1 pm to 4.30 (Monday-Friday) The shops are open from 9 am to 6 pm (Monday-Saturday), however, some minor shops are closed for lunch. Offices are open from 8 am to 12 and from 2 pm to 6 pm (Monday-Friday)

Food and drink

Due to the size and the history of the country the cuisine is greatly influenced by that of neighbouring countries. Sauerkraut migrated from Germany , whilst Belgian cuisine delivered flesh dishes like pork and fish. You can try drinking the terrific beer brewed by Luxembourg monks. Furthermore, some fine white wines are produced from local slopes.

Disabled travellers

Luxembourg generally possesses good faclities for disabled people.


New Year's day, January 1st May Day, May 1st National day, June 23rd All Saints day, November 1st Christmas Day, December 25th St. Stephen's day, December 26th

Accommodation / Hotel



Luxembourg has a lot of excellent camping sites scattered around the country. Some of them can be found on the Internet.


There are many hotels in Luxembourg in all price ranges.


There are quite a lot of youth hostels scattered over Luxembourg.

Local transport



The bus service is good in Luxembourg, with both domestic services and international lines to the larger cities of neighbouring countries. Some European inter-rail tickets even cover the bus fare here.


The train service is not very good compared to the rest of Europe. If you want to travel by train then the north-to-south line is the easiest, whilst the smaller lines in the other directions can take a disproportionately long time.


In a city as cosmopolitan as Luxembourg with its many great Institutions - taxis are easy to hail. Please note that prices are rather high on Sundays and holidays.

Car rental

There are many car-hire services in Luxembourg. They are to be found in all greater cities, and renting a car is therefore not a problem.

Find your travel arrangement to Luxembourg here

Travelmarket International
The travel search engine searches across more than 1,000 websites to find the best and cheapest travels for you.